Privacy and Security

LOTUS GROUP DATA PRIVACY POLICY

Lotus Capital Limited and its subsidiary company, Lotus Financial Services Limited (together “Lotus” or “Lotus Group”) take personal and private information of our clients that we collect through our product offerings, website and other platforms seriously, and understand the need to treat such information as confidential, and use the information strictly for the purpose for which they were obtained and in accordance with the applicable extant laws.

 

COLLECTION OF DATA

We collect personal data directly from you at our offices or service centers, online, on social media and through third parties such as publicly available sources, credit reporting and government agencies.

 

WHAT WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR

We use your date for any of the purposes below:

1. meet our contractual obligations to you;

2. carry out your instructions;

3. process your personal data for ordinary business purposes (this includes to open and maintain your account, give effect to transactions, administer claims where applicable, manage our risks and maintain our overall relationship with you);

4. carry out statistical and other analyses to identify potential markets and trends, evaluate and improve our business (this includes improving existing and developing new products and services);

5. tell you about services and products;

6. make sure our business suits your needs; and

7. comply with applicable laws and regulations.

Without your personal data, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide you with the products or services that you need.

 

WE REQUIRE YOUR CONSENT

We will process your personal data only if you give us your consent willingly or in accordance with the law. You give your consent to us through:

1. filling out our online forms;

2. signing our hard copy forms;

3. social media disclosures;

4. written communication from you including email and text messaging;

5. Instances in which is deemed to have been given

We will only disclose your personal data if:

1. the law requires it;

2. we have a public duty to disclose the data;

3. our or your legitimate interests require disclosure; or

4. you agreed that we may disclose your data.

 

WHEN WE SEND OR SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

We ask third-party service providers to agree to our privacy and Non-Disclosure policies if they need access to any personal data provided by us to carry out their services to us. We will not disclose your personal data to external organizations that are not our service providers, unless you gave us your consent, or unless we may do so by law, or if it is necessary for the conclusion or performance of our agreement with you.

 

STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We store personal data as required by law and such is held in Nigeria both physically and electronically. Our security systems are designed to prevent loss, unauthorized destruction, damage and/or access to your personal data from unauthorized third parties. We will publish security tips and updates from time to time on our website to make sure that you benefit from our security systems, and stay updated with the latest fraud scams and trends. We shall take steps to destroy your information with us in the event of the termination between us and you. However certain laws and regulations require that we retain certain information for specified periods of time.

 

MARKETING BY ELECTRONIC MEANS

If you give us permission, we may use your personal data to tell you about products, services and special offers from us or other companies that may interest you. We will do this through email, text message (SMS), social media platforms or notify you on your mobile applications. If you later decide that you do not want us to do this, please contact us through our customer service channels to stop this service.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

As our customer, you may require us to:

– give you a description of your personal data that we hold;

– correct or update your personal data through our customer service channels; and

– Provide some information to a third party.

We may, charge a fee for this if the need arises.

 

DATA PROVIDED TO US THROUGH THE USE OF TECHNOLOGY

When you access our websites or mobile applications, we may process certain personal data, such as visits to our websites, hits or likes on our social medial pages. We will use this data to find out which areas of our websites attracts more visitors and to monitor the use of our websites. We will also use the data to determine our followership on social media for marketing purposes. This helps us to add more value to our services. This data is gathered in such a way that we do not get personal data about any individual.

 

USE OF COOKIES

We will use cookie technology on our website. Cookies are small applications that are saved on your Internet browser when you use our website. The cookie is sent to our computer or device each time you visit our websites. Cookies enables you to access faster our website and a better experience online. The cookies can be disabled if you wish by clicking on the appropriate prompt, but if you do, some parts of our websites or online services may not work.

 

RECORDS

We communicate with you through different methods and channels. If allowed by law, we may record and monitor electronic communications to make sure that they comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities and internal policies. We reserve the right to monitor and analyze your account for credit, fraud, compliance and other risk-related purposes as required by law.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA

We operate social media accounts with Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and WhatsApp. We communicate through the specified channels, pages and accounts on some social media sites to inform, help and engage with our customers. We monitor and record comments and posts made about us on these channels so that we can improve our services.

Please note that the general public may be able access and read any data posted on these sites. We are therefore not responsible for any data posted on these sites other than the data posted by our designated officials. We do not endorse the security measures of social media sites themselves, or any data posted on them by third parties or other users.

We do not give investment, tax or other professional advice on social media sites. However, we will provide secure means to communicate with you. You are always required to get independent advice before making any decisions.

When you engage with us through social media, your personal data may be processed by the site owner; this process is outside our control and may be in a country outside Nigeria that may have different privacy principles.

We will not ask you to share personal, account or security information on social media sites. We regularly update and monitor our social media accounts and welcome feedback and ideas sent to us through these channels. We try to join conversations whenever possible, but may not reply to all messages sent to official Lotus social media accounts.

Emerging themes and helpful suggestions will be given to the relevant staff for consideration, but we cannot guarantee that any themes or suggestions will be implemented.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Your data privacy rights are protected under the provisions of the Nigeria Data Protection Regulations of 2019, especially your right to object, on reasonable grounds, to certain types of processing.

1. You have the right to query a decision that we make about a product or service that you have applied for and that was made solely by automated means.

2. You have the right to withdraw consent previously given and lodge a complaint with the relevant regulatory authority.

 

RIGHT TO CHANGE THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may revise or change this privacy statement. We will publish all changes on our website. The latest version of our privacy statement will replace all earlier versions, unless it says differently.

Queries and complaints

If you have any queries or complaints about privacy, please contact: Phone:08077099553 or Email: compliance@lotuscapitallimited.com and info@lotuscapitallimited.com